Skip to content

Data Privacy

Data Privacy Statement

Personal data

Personal information is information given to us about you, by you or anyone else in connection with counselling with Newgrowth Counselling (NGC). 

How do we process your personal data?

NGC comply with their obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

How we obtain your personal information

You provide personal information to us as part of your application for Counselling services.  You provide information on an ongoing basis as the Counsellor meets with you.  

Storing your personal information

Your Counsellor will record and store personal information using online technology such as but not restricted to electronic notes & documents, spreadsheets, emails. Where consent is given, your Counsellor may also record audio/video which are also stored electronically and securely. 

Your Counsellor also takes reasonable security measures to protect any physically created or produced (e.g. printed or handwritten) personal information.  Any physical form (e.g on paper) that is kept is stored in a suitable locked cabinet by the Counsellor working with you. Any paper that is used and is no longer to be kept is destroyed by your Counsellor.  No physical copies of any personal information are shared physically. 

Your Counsellor will keep all information provided confidential as per  confidentiality statement. 

Using your information 

Information shared by you is used by the Counsellor for the purposes of providing biblical counselling services.  

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared in agreement with you in order to carry out a service to you.  Your Counsellor will only share your personal information with your consent, unless required to do so e.g. for Child Protection reasons as outlined in our confidentiality statement. 

Time to time cases are shared/discussed with other Counsellors as part of NGC for supervision purposes.  The information shared is anonymised. 

From time to time cases are shared/discussed with Counsellors outside of NGC for education/learning purposes. The information is anonymised.

Your rights and personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal data which NGC holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that NGC correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for NGC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further use of your personal data

Any information that you choose to give will not be used for marketing purposes by NGC.   NGC will hold your personal information only for the purposes of managing and administering your counselling with one of the NGC Counsellors. 

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact your Counsellor at NGC.  

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Newgrowth Christian Counselling

17 February 2022

%d bloggers like this: